Opening Speeches

2022

Evening programme: David Van Reybrouck [Deutsch/English] [YouTube Deutsch] [YouTube Englisch]

International Children and Young Adult Literature: Angeline Boulley [Deutsch/English] [YouTube]

2021

Evening programme: Leїla Slimani [English/Deutsch]

Greetings: Dr. Klaus Lederer [English/Deutsch

International Children and Young Adult Literature: Marianne Kaurin [English/Deutsch] [YouTube]

2020

Evening programme: Mario Vargas Llosa [Spanisch/English/Deutsch]

International Children and Young Adult Literature: Sally Nicholls [Deutsch/English]

2019

Evening programme: Petina Gappah [Deutsch/English]

International Children and Young Adult Literature: Elizabeth Acevedo [Deutsch/English]

2018

Evening programme: Eva Menasse [Deutsch/English]

International Children and Young Adult Literature: Frida Nilsson [Deutsch/English] [YouTube]

2017

Evening programme: Elif Shafak [Deutsch/English]

Opening speech Die Kunst der Literaturkritik: Andreas Platthaus [Deutsch]

International Children and Young Adult Literature: Meg Rosoff [Deutsch/English] [YouTube]

2016

Evening programme: César Aira [Deutsch/English/Español]

International Children and Young Adult Literature: Ruta Sepetys [English] [YouTube]

Opening speech Die Kunst des Lektorats: Delf Schmidt [Deutsch]

2015

Evening programme: Javier Marías [Deutsch/English]

International Children and Young Adult Literature: Frank Cotrell Boyce [Deutsch/English]

Opening speech Die Kunst des literarischen Übersetzens: Frank Heibert [Deutsch]

2014

Evening programme: Pankaj Mishra [Deutsch/English]

International Children and Young Adult Literature: Patrick Ness [Deutsch/English] [YouTube]

2013

Evening programme: Taiye Selasi [Deutsch/English]

2012

Evening programme: Liao Yiwu [Deutsch/English/Chinese/Français]

2011

Evening programme: Tahar Ben Jelloun [Deutsch/English/Français]

2010

Evening programme: Juan Goytisolo [Deutsch/English]

2009

Evening programme: Arundhati Roy [Deutsch/English/Français/Español/Arabic]

2008

Evening programme: Nancy Huston [Deutsch/English]

Greetings: Joachim Sartorius [Deutsch/English]

2007

Evening programme: David Grossman [Deutsch/English]

2006

Evening programme: Édouard Glissant [Deutsch/English]

2005

Evening programme: Carlos Fuentes [Deutsch/English]

2004

Evening programme: Antjie Krog [Deutsch/English]

2003

Evening programme: Shashi Tharoor [Deutsch/English]

2002

Evening programme: Dževad Karahasan [Deutsch/English]

2001

Evening programme: Charles Simic [Deutsch/English]