22. ilb 7. - 17.09.2022

Opening Speeches

2021

Evening programme: Leїla Slimani (English/Deutsch)

Greetings: Dr. Klaus Lederer (English/Deutsch

International Children and Young Adult Literature: Marianne Kaurin (English/Deutsch) (YouTube)

2020

Evening programme: Mario Vargas Llosa (Spanisch/English/Deutsch)

International Children and Young Adult Literature: Sally Nicholls (Deutsch/English)

2019

Evening programme: Petina Gappah (Deutsch/English)

International Children and Young Adult Literature: Elizabeth Acevedo (Deutsch/English)

2018

Evening programme: Eva Menasse (Deutsch/English)

International Children and Young Adult Literature: Frida Nilsson (Deutsch/English) (YouTube)

2017

Evening programme: Elif Shafak (Deutsch/English)

Opening speech Die Kunst der Literaturkritik: Andreas Platthaus (Deutsch)

International Children and Young Adult Literature: Meg Rosoff (Deutsch/English) (YouTube)

2016

Evening programme: César Aira (Deutsch/English/Español)

International Children and Young Adult Literature: Ruta Sepetys (English) (YouTube)

Opening speech Die Kunst des Lektorats: Delf Schmidt (Deutsch)

2015

Evening programme: Javier Marías (Deutsch/English)

International Children and Young Adult Literature: Frank Cotrell Boyce (Deutsch/English)

Opening speech Die Kunst des literarischen Übersetzens: Frank Heibert (Deutsch)

2014

Evening programme: Pankaj Mishra (Deutsch/English)

International Children and Young Adult Literature: Patrick Ness (Deutsch/English) (YouTube)

2013

Evening programme: Taiye Selasi (Deutsch/English)

2012

Evening programme: Liao Yiwu (Deutsch/English/Chinese/Français)

2011

Evening programme: Tahar Ben Jelloun (Deutsch/English/Français)

2010

Evening programme: Juan Goytisolo (Deutsch/English)

2009

Evening programme: Arundhati Roy (Deutsch/English/Français/Español/Arabic)

2008

Evening programme: Nancy Huston (Deutsch/English)

Greetings: Joachim Sartorius (Deutsch/English)

2007

Evening programme: David Grossman (Deutsch/English)

2006

Evening programme: Édouard Glissant (Deutsch/English)

2005

Evening programme: Carlos Fuentes (Deutsch/English)

2004

Evening programme: Antjie Krog (Deutsch/English)

2003

Evening programme: Shashi Tharoor (Deutsch/English)

2002

Evening programme: Dževad Karahasan (Deutsch/English)

2001

Evening programme: Charles Simic (Deutsch/English)