2022
Evening programme: David Van Reybrouck [Deutsch/English] [YouTube Deutsch] [YouTube Englisch]
International Children and Young Adult Literature: Angeline Boulley [Deutsch/English] [YouTube]
2021
Evening programme: Leїla Slimani [English/Deutsch]
Greetings: Dr. Klaus Lederer [English/Deutsch]
International Children and Young Adult Literature: Marianne Kaurin [English/Deutsch] [YouTube]
2020
Evening programme: Mario Vargas Llosa [Spanisch/English/Deutsch]
International Children and Young Adult Literature: Sally Nicholls [Deutsch/English]
2019
Evening programme: Petina Gappah [Deutsch/English]
International Children and Young Adult Literature: Elizabeth Acevedo [Deutsch/English]
2018
Evening programme: Eva Menasse [Deutsch/English]
International Children and Young Adult Literature: Frida Nilsson [Deutsch/English] [YouTube]
2017
Evening programme: Elif Shafak [Deutsch/English]
Opening speech Die Kunst der Literaturkritik: Andreas Platthaus [Deutsch]
International Children and Young Adult Literature: Meg Rosoff [Deutsch/English] [YouTube]
2016
Evening programme: César Aira [Deutsch/English/Español]
International Children and Young Adult Literature: Ruta Sepetys [English] [YouTube]
Opening speech Die Kunst des Lektorats: Delf Schmidt [Deutsch]
2015
Evening programme: Javier Marías [Deutsch/English]
International Children and Young Adult Literature: Frank Cotrell Boyce [Deutsch/English]
Opening speech Die Kunst des literarischen Übersetzens: Frank Heibert [Deutsch]
2014
Evening programme: Pankaj Mishra [Deutsch/English]
International Children and Young Adult Literature: Patrick Ness [Deutsch/English] [YouTube]
2013
Evening programme: Taiye Selasi [Deutsch/English]
2012
Evening programme: Liao Yiwu [Deutsch/English/Chinese/Français]
2011
Evening programme: Tahar Ben Jelloun [Deutsch/English/Français]
2010
Evening programme: Juan Goytisolo [Deutsch/English]
2009
Evening programme: Arundhati Roy [Deutsch/English/Français/Español/Arabic]
2008
Evening programme: Nancy Huston [Deutsch/English]
Greetings: Joachim Sartorius [Deutsch/English]
2007
Evening programme: David Grossman [Deutsch/English]
2006
Evening programme: Édouard Glissant [Deutsch/English]
2005
Evening programme: Carlos Fuentes [Deutsch/English]
2004
Evening programme: Antjie Krog [Deutsch/English]
2003
Evening programme: Shashi Tharoor [Deutsch/English]
2002
Evening programme: Dževad Karahasan [Deutsch/English]