Not on site, but still very close: Experience selected events of the 22nd ilb in livestream. On this page we inform you about the livestream program of the 22nd international literature festival berlin.
Angeline Boulley: Firekeeper’s Daughter [Opening Speech for the International Children’s and Young Adult Literature program]
Wednesday, September 7, 9:30 am
Opening 22nd ilb: David van Reybrouck: The colonization of the future [Opening Speech]
Wednesday, September 7, 6:00 pm
War diaries from Ukraine with: Ulrich Matthes, Hildegard Schmahl
Wednesday, September 7, 8:30 pm
Jamaica Kincaid: The Art of Fiction
Wednesday, September 7, 8:30 pm
David Van Reybrouck: Revolusi Indonesië en het Ontstaan van de Moderne Wereld [tr. Revolusi. Indonesia and the Birth of the Modern World]
Thursday, September 8, 6:00 pm
Khaled Khalifa: No One Prayed Over Their Graves
Thursday, September 8, 7:30 pm
Writing Ethiopia and the 3541 Project. With: Meron Hadero und Maaza Mengiste
Thursday, September 8, 9:00 pm
Mieko Kawakami: Heaven
Friday, September 9, 9:30 am
The Naked Don’t Fear the Water: Matthieu Aikins and Taqi Akhlaqi on the flight from Afghanistan
Friday, September 9, 6:00 pm
Yevgenia Belorusets: Beginning of the War: Diaries from Kyiv
Friday, September 9, 6:00 pm
Radka Denemarková: Hours of Lead
Friday, September 9, 7:30 pm
Madame Nielsen: Lamento
Friday, September 9, 9:00 pm
Tatev Hovhannisyan and Maxim Edwards: True Stories – About investigative journalism
Saturday, September 10, 4:30 pm
Saša Stanišić: The Art of Fiction
Saturday, September 10, 7:00 pm
Jérôme Ferrari: In His Own Image
Saturday, September 10, 7:30 pm
Peter Stein and Roland Schäfer: War Coverage in Antiquity
Saturday, September 10, 9:00 pm
Ilya Kaminsky: Deaf Republic
Sunday, September 11, 4:00 pm
Durs Grünbein: Equidistance
Sunday, September 11, 6:00 pm
Damon Galgut: The Promise
Sunday, September 11, 7:00 pm
Vigdis Hjorth: A House In Norway
Sunday, September 11, 7:30 pm
Aleš Šteger: Neverend
Saturday, September 11, 9:00 pm
Dacia Maraini: Trio
Monday, September 12, 6:00 pm
Sam Thompson: Wolfstongue
Tuesday, September 13, 9:30 am
Philip Gourevitch and Anton Peez: Lessons from Rwanda
Tuesday, September 13, 6:00 pm
Anuk Arudpragasam: A Passage North
Tuesday, September 13, 7:30 pm
Kim Hye-jin: Concerning My Daughter
Tuesday, September 13, 9:00 pm
Race and Identity: With: Thomas Chatterton Williams, Joyce Nyairo, Glenn Loury
Wednesday, September 14, 6:00 pm
Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Jana Hensel: The Fight for Freedom and Democracy – How Far Must It Go?
Wednesday, September 14, 7:00 pm
Irene Solà: When I sing, Mountains Dance
Wednesday, September 14, 9:00 pm
Olivier Guez, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Moritz Rinke: In Praise of Dribbling: on the Myth of South American Football
Thursday, September 15, 6:00 pm
Margaret Atwood und Claudia Rankine: Burning Questions
Thursday, September 15, 7:00 pm
Barbara Vinken: DIVA – Die etwas andere Opernverführerin [tr. The Somewhat Different Opera Temptress]
Thursday, September 15, 7:30 pm
Eliot Weinberger: Angels and Saints
Thursday, September 15, 9:00 pm
Barbara Vinken, Ulrike Edschmid, Luka Holmegaard: Text and Textile – Literature and Fashion
Thursday, September 15, 9:00 pm
Margaret Atwood und Jan Wagner: The Vixin
Friday, September 16, 6:00 pm
Mia Morgan und Drangsal: The Art of Songwriting
Friday, September 16, 6:00 pm
Poetry Night with: Margaret Atwood, Paul Muldoon, Haris Vlavianos, Jay Bernard
Friday, September 16, 7:30 pm
Felix Klein, Eva Menasse, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Miriam Rurüp: What is Antisemitism?
Friday, September 16, 8:00 pm
Hans Jürgen Syberberg: The Art of Scriptwriting
Saturday, September 17, 4:00 pm
Claudia Rankine: Just Us
Saturday, September 17, 6:00 pm
Szczepan Twardoch: Pokora [tr. Humble]
Saturday, September 17, 7:30 pm
Jennifer Egan: Candy House
Saturday, September 17, 8:30 pm