22. ilb 07. - 17.09.2022

The 22nd ilb in livestream

Zadie Smith, Margaret Atwood und Bernardine Evaristo [© Dominique Nabokov, Luis Mora, Jennie Scott]
Zadie Smith, Margaret Atwood und Bernardine Evaristo [© Dominique Nabokov, Luis Mora, Jennie Scott]

Not on site, but still very close: Experience selected events of the 22nd ilb in livestream. On this page we inform you about the livestream program of the 22nd international literature festival berlin.

Angeline Boulley: Firekeepers daughter + opening speech for the International Children’s and Youth Literature Program
Wednesday, September 7, 9:30 am

Opening 22nd ilb: David van Reybrouck: The colonization of the future (Opening Speech)
Wednesday, September 7, 6:00 pm

War diaries from Ukraine with: Ulrich Matthes, Hildegard Schmahl
Wednesday, September 7, 8:30 pm

David Van Reybrouck: Revolusi Indonesië en het Ontstaan van de Moderne Wereld [tr. Revolusi. Indonesia and the Birth of the Modern World]
Thursday, September 8, 6:00 pm

Intimations: Zadie Smith in conversation with Daniel Kehlmann
Thursday, September 8, 7:00 pm

Khaled Khalifa: No One Prayed Over Their Graves
Thursday, September 8, 7:30 pm

Writing Ethiopia and the 3541 Project. With: Meron Hadero und Maaza Mengiste
Thursday, September 8, 9:00 pm

Mieko Kawakami – Heaven
Friday, September 9, 9:30 am

The Naked Don’t Fear the Water: Matthieu Aikins and Taqi Akhlaqi on the flight from Afghanistan
Friday, September 9, 6:00 pm

Yevgenia Belorusets: Beginning of the War: Diaries from Kyiv
Friday, September 9, 6:00 pm

Radka Denemarková: Hours of Lead
Friday, September 9, 7:30 pm

Madame Nielsen: Lamento
Friday, September 9, 9:00 pm

Georg Mascolo and Maxim Edwards: True Stories: About Investigative Journalism
Saturday, September 10, 4:30 pm

Ece Temelkuran: Will and Dignity: Together: a Manifesto Against the Heartless World
Saturday, September 10, 6:00 pm

Saša Stanišić: The Art of Fiction
Saturday, September 10, 7:00 pm

Jérôme Ferrari: In His Own Image
Saturday, September 10, 7:30 pm

Postsoviet Cosmopolis Poetry Night with: Volha Hapeyeva, Ilya Kaminsky, Maria Stepanova, Semyon Hanin
Saturday, September 10, 8:00 pm

Peter Stein and Roland Schäfer: War Coverage in Antiquity
Saturday, September 10, 9:00 pm

Durs Grünbein: Equidistance
Sunday, September 11, 6:00 pm

Damon Galgut: The Promise
Sunday, September 11, 7:00 pm

Vigdis Hjorth: A House In Norway
Sunday, September 11, 7:30 pm

Aleš Šteger: Neverend
Saturday, September 11, 9:00 pm

Dacia Maraini: Trio
Monday, September 12, 6:00 pm

Bernardine Evaristo: Manifesto. On never giving up
Monday, September 12, 7:00 pm

Sam Thompson: Wolfstongue
Tuesday, September 13, 9:30 am

Bernardine Evaristo – Girl, Woman, Other
Tuesday, September 13, 11:30 am

Philip Gourevitch and Anton Peez: Lessons from Rwanda
Tuesday, September 13, 6:00 pm

Uwe Tellkamp: The Slumber in the Clocks
Tuesday, September 13, 7:30 pm

Kim Hye-jin: Concerning My Daughter
Tuesday, September 13, 9:00 pm

Race and Identity: With: Thomas Chatterton Williams, Joyce Nyairo, Glenn Loury
Wednesday, September 14, 6:00 pm

Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Deniz Yücel: The Fight for Freedom and Democracy – How Far Must It Go?
Wednesday, September 14, 7:00 pm

Irene Solà: When I sing, Mountains Dance
Wednesday, September 14, 9:00 pm

Olivier Guez, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Moritz Rinke: In Praise of Dribbling: on the Myth of South American Football
Thursday, September 15, 6:00 pm

Margaret Atwood und Claudia Rankine: Burning Questions
Thursday, September 15, 7:00 pm

Barbara Vinken: DIVA – Die etwas andere Opernverführerin [tr. The Somewhat Different Opera Temptress]
Thursday, September 15, 7:30 pm

Margaret Atwood und Jan Wagner: The Vixin
Friday, September 16, 6:00 pm

Mia Morgan und Drangsal: The Art of Songwriting
Friday, September 16, 6:00 pm

Poetry Night with: Margaret Atwood, Paul Muldoon, Haris Vlavianos, Jay Bernard
Friday, September 16, 7:30 pm

Felix Klein, Eva Menasse, Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Miriam Rurüp: What is Antisemitism?
Friday, September 16, 8:00 pm

Paul Muldoon: On »The Lyrics« by Paul McCartney
Saturday, September 17, 4:00 pm

Hans Jürgen Syberberg: The Art of Scriptwriting
Saturday, September 17, 4:00 pm

Claudia Rankine: Just Us
Saturday, September 17, 6:00 pm

Szczepan Twardoch: Pokora [tr. Humble]
Saturday, September 17, 7:30 pm

Jennifer Egan: Candy House
Saturday, September 17, 8:30 pm